Texas Business Filing Options
[…] Under certain circumstances, a nonprofit corporation’s books and records are available to the public under the Texas Public Information Act (chapter 552 of the Government Code). Section 552.003(1)(A) of the Public Information Act defines “governmental body” to include the “part, section, or portion of an organization, corporation, commission, committee, institution, or agency that spends or that is supported in whole or in part by public funds.” For more information on the Public Information Act, please contact the Attorney General; the Secretary of State cannot provide advice regarding the application of the Public Information Act to a particular nonprofit corporation.